Department Contacts
212.715.9421
212.715.9385
212.715.9408
212.715.9270
212.715.9439
212.715.9454
212.715.9241
212.715.9535
212.715.9244
212.715.9296
+33 (0)1 44 09 46 57

October 2010


October 26, 2010 | Posted by Ted Ruthizer, Business Immigration Co-Chair | Permalink

It’s hard to pick up a copy of The Wall Street Journal or The New York Times and not see a well crafted column or editorial arguing for the wisdom of immigration reform. The best of these calls for change aren’t based on moral grounds, but rather on the recognition that we need to change our immigration laws to further our national interests. Just what is this call for comprehensive immigration reform (known as “CIR”) and how does it further the country’s interests?  

read more
October 5, 2010 | Posted by Business Immigration | Permalink

H-1B Numbers Are Still Available

As of September 24, 2010, 39,600 of the 65,000 H-1B numbers have been used from the “regular” H-1B cap, while 14,400 of the 20,000 H-1B numbers allotted for the U.S. Master’s degree (or higher) category have been used.

read more
October 5, 2010 | Posted by Business Immigration | Permalink

I. Increased Filing Fees for Certain H‑1B and L Employers

In legislation (H.R. 6080) that was signed by President Obama on August 13, 2010, Congress imposed an additional filing fee and fraud prevention and detection fee on H‑1B and L‑1 petitions filed by employers who have 50 or more U.S. workers, but only if more than 50 percent of their employees are in H‑1B or L status (“50-50 rule”). The new fee, which is in addition to the current $320 for H‑1B and L‑1 petitions, in addition to the $1,500 H‑1B training fee, and in addition to the $500 anti-fraud fee imposed on initial H‑1B and L‑1 petitions, is $2,000 for H‑1B petitions and $2,250 for L petitions.

read more
October 5, 2010 | Posted by Business Immigration | Permalink

What are the advantages of becoming a U.S. permanent resident (“green card holder”)?

A permanent resident may live in the U.S. for as long as he wants, may work or not work without limitation, and may apply to become a U.S. citizen five years after becoming a permanent resident. A spouse and child (under 21) may obtain permanent residence at the same time as the principal applicant.

read more